SAM REGISTERED NYS DOL LICENSED SERVING SYRACUSE & CNY
CALL (315) 810-9558
Home/Septic Engineer/Steep Slope Septic
Hillside LotsPressure DosedPE Stamped Design

Steep Slope Septic Hillside Design in Central NY

New York draws a line at 15 percent slope, but that line applies to the field area, not your whole lot. Here is what the rules allow on hillsides and how the field gets laid out.

Serving ONONDAGA · OSWEGO · CAYUGA · MADISON · ONEIDA · CORTLAND COUNTIES
Hillside system options typically run
$13,000
to
$28,000
Pressure distribution to engineered mound, installed, per Backwell published CNY ranges. Written quote on every job.
15%
Slope Limit
5.0★
117 Reviews
1 hr
Written Estimate
PE
Stamped Plans

The short answer

Appendix 75-A calls slopes over 15 percent unacceptable for septic fields. The state design handbook makes clear that limit applies to the field and its reserve area, not the whole lot, and lays out how trenches can be built on 15 to 20 percent ground with a waiver, wider spacing and careful construction. Mounds stop at 12 percent, raised systems at 15, and absorption beds at 8.

How to tell slope is your problem

A 15 percent slope drops 15 feet over 100 feet. If you walk the lawn and lean into the hill, or water sheets across the yard after a storm, the slope is probably in play. Surveyed contours on the plot plan settle it. Hillside lots also bring perched water seeping out mid slope, thin soil on the shoulders and erosion during construction.

What New York rules say

SystemSlope limitSource
Any onsite system siteOver 15% unacceptable without a specific waiver or local approvalAppendix 75-A.4; handbook 9.6.4
Raised system15% or lessAppendix 75-A.9(b)
Mound12% or lessAppendix 75-A.9(c)
Absorption bed8% or lessAppendix 75-A.8(g)
Sites over 20%Should not normally be considered for residential systemsHandbook 9.6.4

Trenches on any slope must run parallel to the contours with bottoms as level as possible.

Three ways to handle a hillside

1. Trenches in natural soil on 15 to 20 percent slopes

The state handbook says many health departments have seen satisfactory results from very carefully built trenches in natural soil on slopes over 15 up to 20 percent. It explains the 15 percent limit is mostly about equipment safety, and that from a hydraulic view trenches work on steeper ground. It recommends this over cutting and filling the hill, because it keeps the soil structure and limits compaction and erosion. Conditions:

  • Native soil must perc 1 to 60 minutes per inch.
  • Trenches run parallel to contours, up to 60 feet each way from a drop box.
  • Trenches get wider spacing the less vertical separation there is: 10 feet apart with 2 feet of separation, 9 feet with 3, 8 feet with 4, and 7 feet with 5. On slopes up to 15 percent the normal 4 foot spacing applies.
  • All Table 2 distances are met.

Since the site is over 15 percent, it still needs a specific waiver or other approval from the local health department.

2. Regrade to 15 percent

Sites with at least 1 foot of unsaturated permeable soil and slopes up to 20 percent can be graded with cut and fill to reach 15 percent. The disturbed soil has to stabilize before perc and deep hole tests, ditches, berms and curtain drains control water, and the grading should happen in dry weather to limit compaction and smearing.

3. Mound or raised system on moderate slopes

On slopes up to 12 percent a mound is laid along the contour and kept as narrow as possible up and down the hill, no wider than 20 feet. On a sloped site its basal area counts only the area under the absorption bed and the downhill taper. A raised system works up to 15 percent. Both need a diversion ditch or curtain drain uphill so runoff stays out of the fill.

Getting effluent down the hill evenly

The handbook says drop boxes and serial distribution are often used on slopes of 10 percent or more. Drop manholes slow the flow to lower lines and can be used with gravity. Serial distribution, where each line fills before spilling to the next, is allowed with dosing systems only. Gravity lines are limited to 60 feet; dosed or pressure lines to 100 feet. Pressure distribution is often the cleanest answer on a hillside, and when the only good soil is uphill of the house, the handbook supports pumping to it with dosing built in.

How it works with Backwell

  1. Send the address. Estimate in 1 hour.
  2. Topo and soils. Contours of the field area, plus deep holes on the bench or shoulder with the deepest soil.
  3. Design. Plans are prepared and stamped by a New York licensed Professional Engineer (PE), with the waiver request if over 15 percent.
  4. Submittal. County health department, plus watershed review where it applies.
  5. Build. Trenches on contour, and heavy equipment kept off the downslope area that receives the effluent.
  6. Stabilize and certify. Seed, erosion control, PE check before backfill where required.

What it costs

ItemTypical published figureWhere the number comes from
Perc test plus deep hole$400 to $800Backwell perc test page
Engineered design, when required$1,500 to $3,500Backwell perc test page
Pressure distribution system$13,000 to $19,000Backwell system types page
Engineered mound$22,000 to $28,000Backwell system types page
Conventional gravity system, for comparison$8,000 to $13,000Backwell system types page
Onondaga County sewage plan review, under 1,000 gpd$310 application; $186 redesigned project; $62 amended projectOnondaga County Local Law 11 of 2025, effective January 1, 2026
Cayuga County plan review$150 new system; $100 conventional trench repair; $150 other repair typesCayuga County Health Department forms

Installed ranges are typical Central New York figures Backwell publishes on its septic system types page. They are ranges, not a quote. Your number comes back in writing after we see the address and the test results.

What the health department checks

  • Slope across the field and reserve area, not the whole lot.
  • Trench layout on contour and trench spacing against the separation table.
  • Upslope water control.
  • Waiver justification for anything over 15 percent.
  • For mounds, the downslope area kept free of heavy equipment and compaction.

Central New York specifics

In the Skaneateles Lake watershed, slopes over 15 percent are part of the rules' environmentally sensitive area definition, and disturbing 5,000 square feet or more of soil there is barred unless erosion and sediment controls are in place. USDA describes Honeoye soils on till plains, hills, ridges and drumlins as well drained, the profile trenches want. Mardin and Volusia soils on sloping uplands carry a dense fragipan with seasonal wetness above it; shallow water moving over a layer like that is what an upslope curtain drain is meant to intercept.

Timeline

Waiver review adds time. Regraded ground must stabilize before testing. Raised fill must settle six months with a freeze and thaw unless granular fill is compacted in lifts. Build in dry weather.

What You Need to Know

Costs. Scope. Questions.

What a septic design on a sloped lot costs in Central New York.

$400 to $800
Perc test plus deep hole
$1,500 to $3,500
Engineered design when required
$13K to $19K
Pressure distribution installed
$22K to $28K
Engineered mound installed
✓
Deep hole and perc test scheduling
✓
Design prepared and stamped by a NY licensed PE
✓
Health department plan submittal and follow-up
✓
Watershed notices where the lake rules require them
✓
Installation by Backwell after approval
✓
PE construction check before backfill where the county requires it
✓
As-built and final paperwork for your records

Appendix 75-A calls slopes over 15 percent unacceptable. The state handbook says that applies to the field and reserve area only, and that sites over 15 percent need a specific waiver or local approval. Sites over 20 percent should not normally be considered.

Up to a 12 percent slope. The mound runs along the contour, the absorption area is no wider than 20 feet, and a diversion ditch or curtain drain goes uphill.

Possibly, with a waiver. The handbook describes trenches in natural soil on 15 to 20 percent slopes with soil percing 1 to 60 minutes per inch, trenches on contour, and wider spacing of 7 to 10 feet depending on separation.

Only as part of a design. The handbook allows grading slopes up to 20 percent down to 15 percent where there is at least 1 foot of permeable soil, but the soil must stabilize before testing and the health department should be contacted first.

Drop boxes, serial distribution with dosing, or pressure distribution. Pressure distribution doses every line at once and is often the simplest answer on a hillside.

Backwell publishes typical Central New York installed ranges of $13,000 to $19,000 for pressure distribution and $22,000 to $28,000 for an engineered mound. Send the address for a written number.

Excavator lowering a concrete septic tank into place next to rows of chamber leach lines on washed stone
Concrete septic tank set on stone bedding while a mini excavator digs the pipe trench beside a house
Mini excavator trenching for a septic line beside a house with a skid steer carrying washed stone
Get a Real Price

Tell us about the property.

Send the address. Estimate in 1 hour.

Free Written Estimate

Estimate in 1 hour.

No spam.
Call Now Get My Price →