SAM REGISTERED NYS DOL LICENSED SERVING SYRACUSE & CNY
CALL (315) 810-9558
Home/Septic Engineer/Cost
2026 FeesSourced NumbersCentral New York

Septic Engineer Cost in Central NY

Perc test, stamped design, county fees and install cost by system type, with every number tied to a published source. Plus the state grant that pays up to $10,000 on replacements.

Serving ONONDAGA · OSWEGO · ONEIDA · MADISON · CAYUGA · CORTLAND COUNTIES
$125 to $500
County Review Fees
5.0★
117 Reviews
1 hr
Written Estimate
PE
Stamped Design
What You Need to Know

Testing. Design. Fees.

Published numbers for each layer of a septic project.

$400 to $800
Perc test plus deep hole, Backwell CNY range
$1,500 to $3,500
Engineered design when required, Backwell CNY range
$125 to $500
County plan review, 2022 to 2026 schedules
$10,000
Max state replacement grant per property
✓
Test pits and perc tests
✓
Stamped design by a NY licensed PE
✓
County or watershed submittal
✓
Fee schedule check for your county
✓
Install to the approved plan
✓
Written estimate with each piece broken out
✓
Grant paperwork support where eligible

Backwell publishes a typical Central New York range of $1,500 to $3,500 for an engineered design when one is required. National cost guides put engineering and design fees at $1,000 to $3,000 (HomeGuide, 2026), and Angi (2026) lists $500 to $1,000, or 5 to 15 percent of the project design budget. County plan review fees are on top of that, from $125 in Oswego and Madison counties to $500 in Oneida County for an individual system.

Backwell publishes a typical Central New York range of $400 to $800 for a perc test plus deep hole, with a county witness fee of $75 to $250 where one applies. National guides run higher: HomeAdvisor (2026) puts a professional perc test at $750 to $1,900, and Angi (2026) lists $700 to $2,000.

Under Onondaga County Local Law 11 of 2025, effective January 1, 2026, sewage plan review for systems under 1,000 gallons per day is $310, an amended project is $62 and a redesigned project is $186. The county fee page also lists a $62 repair inspection fee and a $93 site investigation fee.

Backwell publishes a typical Central New York installed range of $22,000 to $28,000 for an engineered mound. National guides vary: Angi and This Old House (2026) list $10,000 to $20,000, and HomeGuide (2026) lists $25,000 to $50,000 or more.

Backwell publishes a typical Central New York installed range of $8,000 to $13,000 for a conventional gravity system on good soil. National 2026 guides list $3,000 to $8,000 (Angi, This Old House) or $3,500 to $8,500 installed (HomeGuide).

We did not find a cost guide that prices raised systems separately. HomeGuide prices mounds, which it describes as a drainfield bed raised above the natural soil surface, at $25,000 to $50,000 or more. We do not quote a raised bed range without a source.

Partly. The NYS DEC program outline (June 2026) says design costs are eligible but only for work needed to complete an approved design, including site investigation, as-built drawings and inspections. Government permit fees, sales tax and pump-outs are not eligible. The grant reimburses up to 50 percent of eligible costs, up to $10,000 per property.

Under Appendix 75-A the field size is set by bedroom count and perc rate, and the system type is set by soil depth to groundwater and rock. A 3 bedroom house needs 138 feet of trench on fast soil and 367 feet on slow soil, and a site without 4 feet of useable soil moves from conventional trenches to a raised system or mound.

What septic engineering and installation cost in Central New York

A septic project has four cost layers: soil testing, the stamped design, county or town fees, and the install. The install is by far the biggest, and the soil decides which install you get. This page lists the published numbers we could verify, each with its source, and explains why two houses on the same road can land far apart.

The Central New York ranges below are the typical ranges Backwell publishes on its perc test and system types pages. They are typical, not quotes. The national figures come from consumer cost guides and are shown for comparison. The county fees are real 2022 to 2026 fee schedules. For a number on your property, send the address and get a written estimate in 1 hour.

Soil testing: perc test and deep hole

ItemPublished rangeSource
Perc test plus deep hole, typical Central New York$400 to $800Backwell perc test page
County health department witness fee, where one applies$75 to $250Backwell perc test page
Professional perc test, national$750 to $1,900, average $1,300HomeAdvisor, 2026
Percolation test$700 to $2,000Angi, 2026
Soil test$250 to $700HomeGuide, 2026
Deep hole percolation test by an engineerUp to $2,000HomeGuide, 2026

What moves the number here: how many holes the site needs (Appendix 75-A requires at least two perc tests and at least one deep hole, more where the soil varies), whether a reserve area is tested too, and whether a county or watershed inspector has to witness. See perc test and deep hole soil test.

Septic design by a licensed PE

ItemPublished rangeSource
Engineered design when required, typical Central New York$1,500 to $3,500Backwell perc test page
Engineering and design fees, national$1,000 to $3,000HomeGuide, engineered septic cost, 2026
Engineer design plan$500 to $1,000, or 5% to 15% of the project design budgetAngi, engineered septic cost, 2026

NYS DOH Fact Sheet #1 says all new residential septic designs, conventional included, must be done by a licensed design professional, so the design fee is not optional on new construction. Alternative systems (raised, mound, sand filter) and relocated replacement fields need one too.

County health department fees

These are the published fee schedules for each county's residential septic review. Fees change. The year of each schedule is listed.

CountyResidential septic feesSchedule
OnondagaSewage plan review under 1,000 gpd: $310. Amended project: $62. Redesigned project: $186. Revised plan review: $62. Realty subdivision: $250 plus $124 per lot. County fee page also lists repair inspection $62 and site investigation $93.Local Law 11 of 2025, effective 1/1/2026; county fee page
OswegoIndividual OWTS plan review: $125. Realty subdivision: $250 plus $45 per lot. Optional realty septic dye test: $230.2026 Plan Review Fee Schedule
CayugaNew system review: $150. Modify or replace: $100 for conventional trenches, $150 for other types. Tank-only replacement: no fee. Lot in an approved subdivision: no fee.Applications rev. 1/7/2025
OneidaIndividual sewage system: $500. Individual sewage site survey: $150. Realty subdivision: $50 per lot review plus $25 per lot filing.Plan Review Fee Schedule rev. 3/2022
MadisonIndividual sewage disposal system, residential: $125. OWTS plan approval and inspection: $125 per system. Waiver request: $50. Realty subdivision: $200 plus $25 per lot filing. Post-approval revisions: $50 to $200.Plan Review Fee Schedule rev. 1/1/2024
CortlandSewage disposal permit: $200. Tank replacement or repair in kind: $65. Permit renewal: $65. Waiver or variance: $50. Realty subdivision over 5 lots: $50 per lot.Fee schedule effective 4/1/2026

Town fees can apply on top. In Madison County, ordinary septic systems are permitted by the town. The Town of Madison, for example, lists a $110 residential septic permit.

Installation cost by system type

Typical Central New York installed ranges, as published on the Backwell system types page. These are typical ranges, not quotes. Your price comes from your test results and plan.

System typeTypical Central New York range
Conventional gravity system, good soil$8,000 to $13,000
Chamber system$10,000 to $15,000
Pressure distribution$13,000 to $19,000
Aerobic treatment unit system$15,000 to $24,000
Engineered mound$22,000 to $28,000

For comparison, these are national ranges from published 2026 cost guides. No New York agency or extension service we found publishes installed prices by system type.

System typeAngi (2026)This Old House (2026)HomeGuide (2026)
Conventional (anaerobic, gravity trenches)$3,000 to $8,000$3,000 to $8,000$3,500 to $8,500 installed
Chamber system$5,000 to $12,000$5,000 to $12,000$4,000 to $11,000
Mound$10,000 to $20,000$10,000 to $20,000$25,000 to $50,000+
Aerobic treatment unit$10,000 to $20,000$10,000 to $20,000$20,000 to $40,000+

Angi puts the national average for a septic system at $8,016, based on 1,277 verified projects. Its engineered septic page puts the national average engineered system at $15,000, with a range of $7,000 to $20,000.

Raised bed systems. We did not find a published guide that prices raised systems on their own, and Backwell does not publish a separate raised system range, so there is no range here. The NYS DOH design handbook describes a raised system as a conventional absorption trench system built in stabilized fill, so its cost tracks the fill volume and trench length the design calls for.

Why Central New York systems vary so much

The regulation, not the contractor, sets most of the size. Under Appendix 75-A:

  • Bedrooms set the flow. 110 gallons per day per bedroom for new construction. A 4 bedroom house is designed for 440 gallons per day whether two people live there or eight.
  • Bedrooms set the tank. 1,000 gallons minimum for 1 to 3 bedrooms, 1,250 for 4, 1,500 for 5. A garbage grinder counts as one more bedroom.
  • Perc rate sets the trench length. For 3 bedrooms: 138 feet at 1 to 5 minutes per inch, 275 feet at 21 to 30, 367 feet at 46 to 60. Total trench of 500 feet or more requires dosing, which adds a pump chamber.
  • Soil depth sets the type. Conventional trenches need 4 feet of useable soil. Under that, the design moves to shallow trenches (2 feet), cut and fill (3 feet), or a raised system or mound (1 foot of in-place soil), and fill, pumps and pressure distribution add cost.
  • Setbacks set the location. 100 feet from wells and surface water to the field, measured from the toe of fill on raised systems and mounds, can push the field farther from the house and lengthen the pipe runs.

The site problems that move a design off conventional trenches each have their own page: high water table, clay soil and shallow bedrock.

Grant money: NYS Septic System Replacement Fund

The State Septic System Replacement Fund (NYS DEC with the Environmental Facilities Corporation, run through participating counties) pays for replacements, not new construction. Per DEC's June 2026 program outline:

  • Reimburses up to 50 percent of eligible costs, up to $10,000 per property.
  • A 75 percent tier up to $25,000 applies only to systems on Suffolk County's Article 19 approved list.
  • The property must be within 250 feet of an eligible waterbody.
  • Design costs are eligible when limited to the work needed for an approved design, including site investigation, as-built drawings and inspections.
  • Not eligible: government permit fees, sales tax, pump-outs, administrative work by the engineer, and construction observation by an engineer whose firm also does the install.
  • The owner accepts the award letter first, then hires the design professional.

DEC's 2026 eligible waterbody lists for our counties:

CountyEligible waterbodies (DEC 2026 list, partial)
OnondagaOtisco Lake, Jamesville Reservoir, Rush Creek (upper), Skaneateles Lake and minor tributaries
CayugaOwasco Lake, Cayuga Lake (several segments), Skaneateles Lake, Lake Como, Lake Ontario shoreline (central), Grout Brook, Decker Creek
OswegoLake Ontario shoreline (central and eastern), Little Sandy Creek (upper)
OneidaDelta Reservoir, Rome Reservoir, Hinckley Reservoir, Upper Mohawk River, Upper Murray Brook, East Branch Fish Creek
MadisonCazenovia Lake and tributaries, Canastota Creek (upper)
CortlandSkaneateles Lake and minor tributaries, Grout Brook

Oneida Lake itself is not on these lists. Oneida County says its program ends March 31, 2027.

What is in a Backwell septic price

Backwell's written estimate covers the test pits, the stamped design, the county submittal and the install, with each piece broken out. For the steps from first contact to final sign-off, see the septic engineering process. For install pricing on existing pages, see septic installation cost.

Designs are prepared and stamped by a New York licensed Professional Engineer (PE). Backwell coordinates the design, the health department submittal, and the install.

Sources

Excavator setting a concrete septic tank beside a stone absorption field with chamber rows on a rural lot
Mini excavator and track loader with stone working a septic line beside a house
Mini excavator digging a trench next to a new concrete septic tank on a residential lawn
Get a Real Price

Get a real number for your property.

Send the address. Estimate in 1 hour.

Free Written Estimate

Estimate in 1 hour.

No spam.
Call Now Get My Price →