SAM REGISTERED NYS DOL LICENSED SERVING SYRACUSE & CNY
CALL (315) 810-9558
Home/Septic Engineer/Wet Yard or Wetland
WetlandsWet YardsPE Stamped Design

Wet Yard or Wetland? Septic Design in Central NY

A soggy yard and a regulated wetland are two different problems with two different rule books. Here is how to tell which one you have, what changed in New York wetland law, and what gets built.

Serving ONONDAGA · OSWEGO · CAYUGA · MADISON · ONEIDA · CORTLAND COUNTIES
Wet site system options typically run
$13,000
to
$28,000
Pressure distribution to engineered mound, installed, per Backwell published CNY ranges. Written quote on every job.
100 ft
Field to Wetland
5.0★
117 Reviews
1 hr
Written Estimate
PE
Stamped Plans

The short answer

For septic design, New York treats a wetland as an area designated by NYSDEC or another agency with jurisdiction, and keeps the leach field 100 feet and the tank 50 feet from it. A wet yard that is not a designated wetland is a groundwater problem, solved with a raised system, a mound or water control. If the work lands inside a DEC regulated wetland or its 100 foot adjacent area, a DEC permit is needed, and DEC's reach changed twice since 2025.

Wet yard or wetland: how to tell

A wet yard is soft in spring, ponds after storms, grows moss or rushes, and dries by summer. The cause is usually seasonal high groundwater, a perched layer over clay or fragipan, or runoff from uphill. See high water table septic.

A wetland has wetland plants, saturated or flooded soils for long stretches, and often shows up on the DEC Environmental Resource Mapper or the National Wetland Inventory. Appendix 75-A.1 says marshes or swamps that have not been classified by an agency are not treated as wetlands for septic design. That does not mean DEC or the Army Corps has no say over them, which is the next section.

What New York septic rules say about wetlands

  • Leach field, distribution box, raised system or mound: 100 feet from a wetland.
  • Septic tank and effluent line to the box: 50 feet.
  • House sewer with watertight joints: 25 feet.
  • For systems with fill, the distance runs from the toe of the fill, and it also runs from the edge of the reserve area.
  • Curtain drains and other subsurface drains are separated from the field by the same distance as a wetland on level ground, so the drain does not short circuit effluent to its outlet.
  • Areas below the 10 year flood level are unacceptable for onsite systems.

DEC freshwater wetlands: what changed in 2025 and 2026

On January 1, 2025, DEC's rules under the 2022 amendments to the Freshwater Wetlands Act took effect. The old wetland maps stopped limiting DEC's jurisdiction, owners were pointed to DEC jurisdictional determinations, and wetlands of any size meeting new unusual importance criteria were treated as regulated.

On April 8, 2026, the Albany County Supreme Court annulled DEC's new wetland regulations (6 NYCRR Part 664) on SEQRA grounds. The State did not appeal by the May 11, 2026 deadline. DEC guidance from May 2026 says it will regulate:

  • Freshwater wetlands of 12.4 acres or more, mapped or not.
  • Wetlands DEC mapped before January 1, 2025, including those of unusual local importance.
  • A 100 foot adjacent area around every jurisdictional wetland.

DEC's program page says the size threshold drops to 7.4 acres on January 1, 2028, and that nearby wetlands can count as one if they are hydrologically connected and no more than 50 meters apart. DEC says a permit is required for any regulated activity in a protected wetland or its adjacent area, and lists construction of septic systems as one of those activities. Its permit standards require that impacts be avoided and minimized.

Smaller wetlands that DEC no longer claims can still be federal waters under the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, which DEC points owners to for work near wet areas. Inside the Adirondack Park the Adirondack Park Agency, not DEC, regulates wetlands.

Which design solves it

Wet yard, groundwater 1 foot or more below grade: raised bed septic design or mound septic design.

Water moving downhill on a tight layer: curtain drain upslope plus a raised or shallow trench field, with the drain proven in the wet season when the site is flat or the soil is slow.

Field squeezed by the 100 foot wetland line: enhanced treatment to shrink the field where allowed, or pressure distribution pumped to drier ground farther away.

Existing home, failing field in wet ground: septic replacement design.

How it works with Backwell

  1. Send the address. Estimate in 1 hour.
  2. Screen for wetlands. Check the DEC mapper and federal inventory; if regulated wetland is close, request a DEC jurisdictional determination early.
  3. Test soils. Deep holes read mottling; spring observation if needed.
  4. Design. Plans are prepared and stamped by a New York licensed Professional Engineer (PE), drawn to hold 100 feet from the wetland and from the toe of fill.
  5. Permits. County health department, plus DEC or Army Corps when the work touches their jurisdiction.
  6. Build with erosion control. Then PE check before backfill where required.

What it costs

ItemTypical published figureWhere the number comes from
Perc test plus deep hole$400 to $800Backwell perc test page
Engineered design, when required$1,500 to $3,500Backwell perc test page
Pressure distribution system$13,000 to $19,000Backwell system types page
Engineered mound$22,000 to $28,000Backwell system types page
Aerobic treatment unit system$15,000 to $24,000Backwell system types page
Onondaga County sewage plan review, under 1,000 gpd$310 application; $186 redesigned project; $62 amended projectOnondaga County Local Law 11 of 2025, effective January 1, 2026
Cayuga County plan review$150 new system; $100 conventional trench repair; $150 other repair typesCayuga County Health Department forms

Installed ranges are typical Central New York figures Backwell publishes on its septic system types page. They are ranges, not a quote. Your number comes back in writing after we see the address and the test results.

What the health department checks

  • Distances to any designated wetland, stream or drainage ditch, from the toe of fill and the reserve area.
  • Seasonal high groundwater from the deep hole.
  • Curtain drain location and outlet.
  • Flood level.

Central New York specifics

Wet lots here sit on the lake plains around Oneida Lake and north of Syracuse, where Lamson and Canandaigua soils are poorly to very poorly drained, and in hill country where Mardin and Volusia fragipans hold water near the surface. In the Skaneateles Lake watershed, land within 300 feet of DEC wetlands is part of the environmentally sensitive area where disturbing 5,000 square feet or more of soil needs erosion and sediment controls.

The state handbook notes that cattails, certain ferns and purple loosestrife help confirm wet soils seen in a deep hole.

Timeline

A DEC jurisdictional determination or permit can add the most time, so it goes first. Spring groundwater checks run March 15 to June 30. Cayuga County lists up to 4 to 6 weeks for plan approval.

What You Need to Know

Costs. Scope. Questions.

What a septic design near wet ground costs in Central New York.

$400 to $800
Perc test plus deep hole
$1,500 to $3,500
Engineered design when required
$13K to $19K
Pressure distribution installed
$22K to $28K
Engineered mound installed
✓
Deep hole and perc test scheduling
✓
Design prepared and stamped by a NY licensed PE
✓
Health department plan submittal and follow-up
✓
Watershed notices where the lake rules require them
✓
Installation by Backwell after approval
✓
PE construction check before backfill where the county requires it
✓
As-built and final paperwork for your records

100 feet for the absorption field, raised system or mound, and 50 feet for the septic tank under Appendix 75-A Table 2. For systems with fill, the distance is measured from the toe of the fill.

For septic design, Appendix 75-A treats only wetlands designated by DEC or another agency as wetlands. A soggy area that is not classified is a groundwater problem. DEC or the Army Corps may still have jurisdiction, so it should be checked.

After an April 8, 2026 court ruling annulled DEC's new wetland regulations, DEC guidance says it regulates wetlands of 12.4 acres or more, wetlands it mapped before January 1, 2025, and a 100 foot adjacent area around them. DEC's program page says the threshold drops to 7.4 acres on January 1, 2028.

If any part of the work is in a DEC regulated wetland or its 100 foot adjacent area, yes. DEC lists construction of septic systems as a regulated activity that needs a permit.

Usually a raised system or mound, both of which need seasonal groundwater at least 1 foot below the surface, sometimes with a curtain drain upslope. The deep hole decides which.

Backwell publishes typical Central New York installed ranges of $13,000 to $19,000 for pressure distribution and $22,000 to $28,000 for an engineered mound. Send the address for a written price.

Excavator lowering a concrete septic tank into place next to rows of chamber leach lines on washed stone
Concrete septic tank set on stone bedding while a mini excavator digs the pipe trench beside a house
Mini excavator trenching for a septic line beside a house with a skid steer carrying washed stone
Get a Real Price

Tell us about the property.

Send the address. Estimate in 1 hour.

Free Written Estimate

Estimate in 1 hour.

No spam.
Call Now Get My Price →